Dubai Off-Plan Payment Plans in 2026: What 239 Projects Show

Oct 1, 2026

Posted on

12 Mins

Reading Time

Profound Informed,Profound Market Insider

Category

Dubai Off-Plan Payment Plans in 2026: What 239 Projects Show

Short answer: Of the 239 off-plan projects listed on Profound in October 2026, the median payment plan asks for 20% as a down payment, 30% during construction and 50% on handover. Just over a quarter of them (64 projects) also offer a post-handover plan, and the single most common structure is 20/30/50.

Key numbers

  • 20/30/50 is the median split (down payment / during construction / on handover) across all 239 projects.
  • 64 of 239 projects (about 27%) include a post-handover stage; among those 64, the median share paid after handover is 40%.
  • 114 of 239 projects (almost half) ask for a 20% down payment; 103 ask for 10% or less.
  • 50% is the median share a buyer pays before handover (down payment plus construction instalments), across all 239 projects.
  • 22 projects use exactly 20/30/50, the most common structure, followed by 10/30/60 (17 projects) and 10/40/50 (15 projects).
  • 35% of the 74 projects starting under AED 1 million offer a post-handover plan, against 19% of the 69 projects starting between AED 2 million and AED 5 million.

What are the stages of a Dubai off-plan payment plan?

A Dubai off-plan payment plan splits the price into up to four stages: a down payment at booking, instalments during construction, a payment on handover and, on some projects, instalments after handover.

Column chart of down payment shares across 239 off-plan projects; 20% is most common, then 10%
What are the stages of a Dubai off-plan payment plan?

  1. Booking or down payment. Paid when you reserve the unit and sign the sale and purchase agreement. Across the 239 projects the median is 20%.
  2. During construction. Instalments paid on the developer's schedule while the building goes up. The median here is 30%.
  3. On handover. A lump sum due when the developer hands over the keys. The median is 50%, and on 130 of the 239 plans it is the largest of the four stages.
  4. Post-handover. Instalments paid after you receive the keys. Only 64 of the 239 projects include this stage.

Dubai's Law No. (8) of 2007 concerning escrow accounts for real estate development defines the escrow account as the project bank account into which payments by purchasers of units sold off-plan are deposited.

The Dubai Land Department (DLD) registration fee sits outside the payment plan. DLD's service page for registering an off-plan sale lists 2% of the sale value for the seller and 2% for the purchaser (4% in total), plus AED 10 knowledge and AED 10 innovation fees. The developer registers the sale through DLD's Oqood portal. Check your sale and purchase agreement for which fees you pay. Our guides to DLD fees and to Oqood registration (coming soon) cover this in more detail.

What do 239 projects on sale show about payment plans?

The typical plan is 20/30/50: a fifth at booking, under a third during construction and half on handover, with nothing after the keys.

Bar showing the median Dubai off-plan payment plan: 20% down payment, 30% during construction, 50% on handover
What do 239 projects on sale show about payment plans?

The median plan collects 50% of the price before handover. Yet 54 projects ask for 30% or less before handover, while 121 ask for half or more. Twelve projects ask for nothing at all on handover day because the balance falls before or after it.

Down payments cluster at 10% and 20%:

Down paymentProjectsShare of 239
0% (no separate stage)3about 1%
5%15about 6%
10%85about 36%
15%7about 3%
20%114about 48%
21% to 30%5about 2%
40% or more10about 4%

Three projects show no separate down-payment stage: Elevia Residences 3 in International City (0/30/70), Beverly Grande in Motor City (0/40/60) and Exotica in Jumeirah Village Circle (0/30/70). That is not a zero-deposit offer: the Elevia and Beverly Grande pages say the booking amount is part of the first construction payment.

The handover payment is where plans differ most. Of the 239 projects, 129 ask for 50% or more on handover and 86 ask for 60% or more. At the other end, 17 projects ask for 80% or more on handover, which means very little is paid before completion.

These are the ten most common structures, written as down payment / construction / handover / post-handover:

StructureProjectsPaid before handover
20/30/50/02250%
10/30/60/01740%
10/40/50/01550%
20/40/40/01360%
20/20/60/01340%
20/10/70/01130%
10/10/80/01020%
10/50/40/0960%
10/70/20/0780%
10/20/70/0630%

None of the ten most common structures includes a post-handover stage; those plans are spread across many different splits.

How common are post-handover payment plans in Dubai?

Post-handover plans are offered by just over a quarter of the projects: 64 of the 239, or about 27%.

When a project does offer one, the median share paid after handover is 40%. The most common post-handover structures among the 64 are 20/30/10/40 (5 projects), 10/30/10/50 (4 projects) and 50/0/0/50 (4 projects).

The projects with the largest post-handover share in the data are:

Some developers use post-handover plans across most of their listings. All four AG Properties projects include one, such as Whitecliffs Residences on Dubai Islands (20/29/1/50). Five of the six Danube Properties projects do too; four of those, including Timez in Dubai Silicon Oasis, are listed as 50% at the booking stage and 50% after handover. Ask for the full instalment schedule behind headline figures like these. Our guide to post-handover payment plans (coming soon) explains how these instalments usually work.

How do payment plans differ by price band?

In this data, cheaper projects are more likely to offer post-handover terms, while the median down payment stays at 20% in every band below AED 5 million.

Column chart: 35% of projects under AED 1m offer post-handover terms, 27% at AED 1m to 2m, 19% at AED 2m to 5m
How do payment plans differ by price band?

Starting priceProjectsMedian down paymentMedian on handoverWith post-handover
Under AED 1m7420%50%35%
AED 1m to 2m9120%50%27%
AED 2m to 5m6920%40%19%
AED 5m and above510%50%0%

The AED 5 million-plus band holds only five projects, so treat it as examples, not a pattern. In the AED 2 million to 5 million band the median handover payment drops to 40%, so more is collected during construction.

How do payment plans differ by area and developer?

Plans vary more by area than by price: in Dubailand most projects offer post-handover terms, while in Jumeirah Garden City none do.

These are the ten areas with the most projects in the data:

AreaProjectsMedian down paymentMedian on handoverWith post-handover
Jumeirah Village Circle4520%50%27%
Dubai Islands3420%50%18%
Dubailand2520%20%64%
Jumeirah Garden City1420%55%0%
Al Furjan1310%50%23%
Dubai South1210%40%42%
Arjan1020%55%30%
International City810%60%25%
Nad Al Sheba810%45%25%
Majan720%60%29%

Dubailand stands out: 16 of its 25 projects offer a post-handover plan, and its median handover payment is only 20%. Examples include Milos (20/0/30/50) and AG Aum Residence (20/30/1/49). In Jumeirah Garden City, plans lean on the handover payment instead, as at Mayfair Gardens and Olivia Gardens, both 20/30/50.

Some developers reuse one structure. All six Emaar projects in the data use 10/70/20, for example Valia in Dubai Creek Harbour and Vista Ridge in Emaar South: a low 10% booking payment, but 80% paid before handover. Object 1 offers post-handover terms on four of its six projects, such as The F1FTH Tower in Jumeirah Village Circle (20/30/10/40). None of the five Samana Developers projects or the four HMB Homes projects includes a post-handover stage.

For off-plan villas with a payment plan, the choice here is narrow. Only 12 of the 239 projects include villas or townhouses, and two of them offer post-handover terms: Hayat 7 in Dubai South (5/35/30/30) and Ayamore Residence on Dubai Islands (10/30/40/20). Our guide to off-plan villas and townhouses (coming soon) looks at that market in more depth.

What do 20/30/50, 10/30/60 and 30/70 post-handover plans mean on an AED 1,500,000 home?

The numbers in a plan's name are percentages of the price, paid in order; on an AED 1,500,000 home, each 10% is AED 150,000.

20/30/50 (22 projects, such as Oak Yard in Jumeirah Village Circle):

  • Down payment: 20% × 1,500,000 = AED 300,000
  • During construction: 30% × 1,500,000 = AED 450,000
  • On handover: 50% × 1,500,000 = AED 750,000
  • Cash needed before handover: 300,000 + 450,000 = AED 750,000

10/30/60 (17 projects, such as Manam Pearl in Al Furjan):

  • Down payment: 10% × 1,500,000 = AED 150,000
  • During construction: 30% × 1,500,000 = AED 450,000
  • On handover: 60% × 1,500,000 = AED 900,000
  • Cash needed before handover: 150,000 + 450,000 = AED 600,000

30/70 post-handover means 30% is paid before handover and 70% after it. No project in the data uses exactly this split, so this example is illustrative:

  • Before handover: 30% × 1,500,000 = AED 450,000
  • After handover: 70% × 1,500,000 = AED 1,050,000
  • If, for illustration, that balance were spread over 36 equal monthly instalments: 1,050,000 ÷ 36 = about AED 29,167 a month

Careful: "30/70" on its own can mean 30% before handover and 70% on handover day, with nothing afterwards. Elevia Residences 3 (0/30/70) is that kind of plan. Always ask whether the 70% is a single handover payment or instalments after handover.

Among the closest real plans to a 30/70 post-handover split are Estrella and Oasis Lofts at 20/10/10/60. On AED 1,500,000 that is AED 300,000 at booking, AED 150,000 during construction, AED 150,000 on handover and AED 900,000 after handover.

How do you compare two off-plan payment plans?

Compare plans on three numbers: the cash you need before handover, the lump sum due on handover, and how long any post-handover instalments run.

Three plans on the same AED 1,500,000 home:

PlanCash before handoverDue on handoverDue after handover
20/30/50AED 750,000AED 750,000AED 0
10/30/60AED 600,000AED 900,000AED 0
20/10/10/60AED 450,000AED 150,000AED 900,000
  • Cash before handover. This is what you must fund from savings while the building is unfinished. The 10/30/60 plan needs AED 150,000 less than 20/30/50 before handover.
  • Handover lump sum. A 60% handover payment is AED 150,000 larger than a 50% one at this price, so plan where it will come from well before the handover year.
  • Post-handover duration. Our data records the share paid after handover, not the number of months. Ask for the full schedule and divide the balance by the number of payments.

Also check the handover year on each project page. Of the 239 projects, 29 list handover in 2026, 100 in 2027, 77 in 2028, 26 in 2029 and 7 in 2030. Our guide to judging a developer (coming soon) covers what to check beyond the plan itself.

faq

Frequently asked questions

What is a typical off-plan payment plan in Dubai?
plus
Across the 239 off-plan projects listed on Profound in October 2026, the median plan is 20% at booking, 30% during construction and 50% on handover. The most common exact structure is 20/30/50, used by 22 projects, followed by 10/30/60 with 17 projects. Most plans collect the full price by handover; only 64 of the 239 projects ask for anything after the keys.
What is a post-handover payment plan?
plus
A post-handover payment plan lets you pay part of the price in instalments after the developer hands over the property. Of the 239 projects listed on Profound, 64 (about 27%) include one, and among those the median share paid after handover is 40%. The largest in the data is Views VII by Golden Woods, with 80% due after handover.
How much down payment do I need for off-plan property in Dubai?
plus
Most projects ask for 10% or 20%. Of the 239 projects listed on Profound, 114 ask for 20% and 85 ask for 10%. Fifteen ask for 5%, and three have no separate down-payment stage because the booking amount sits within construction. Remember that the down payment is only the first stage: the median plan collects 50% of the price before handover once construction instalments are included.
Are there off-plan villas with payment plans in Dubai?
plus
Yes, though they are a small part of this data set. Of the 239 projects listed on Profound, 12 include villas or townhouses and all have a staged payment plan. Two of those offer post-handover terms: Hayat 7 in Dubai South (5/35/30/30) and Ayamore Residence on Dubai Islands (10/30/40/20). Pinewood Estate Homes in Jumeirah Golf Estates uses 10/70/20.
Is the DLD fee included in the payment plan?
plus
No. The percentages in a payment plan add up to the purchase price only. DLD's page for registering an off-plan sale lists a fee of 2% of the sale value for the seller and 2% for the purchaser, plus small knowledge and innovation fees. On an AED 1,500,000 home, 2% is AED 30,000. Your sale and purchase agreement states what you pay.
Which off-plan payment plan is best?
plus
There is no single best plan; it depends on your cash flow. A plan with a low down payment but a large handover payment, such as 10/10/80, suits buyers who expect a lump sum or a mortgage at completion. A post-handover plan spreads the cost beyond the keys. Compare cash before handover, the handover lump sum and the length of any post-handover period.

How we got these numbers

The figures come from Profound's own listings data: 239 off-plan projects listed on profoundproperties.com in October 2026. For each project we took the four stage totals published on its project page (down payment, during construction, on handover and post-handover). Where a developer's payment plan document was available, we used the developer's figures. Every plan in the set adds up to 100%.

The DLD registration fee is excluded from all percentages. Price bands use each project's listed starting price. Medians are medians, not averages, and "with post-handover" means any share above 0% due after handover. The data does not record how many months a post-handover period lasts.

This is Profound's listings data, not DLD transaction data, and it does not cover the whole Dubai market. Figures change as projects launch, sell out or revise their plans, so check the current plan on each project page and with the developer before you commit. This article is general information, not financial or legal advice.

Thanks for Reading.

Thank you for being a part of our community.

Share on

Subscribe to our newsletter

Expand your Knowledge
progress indicator
اتصل بنا

خصائص عميقة

mail

team@profoundproperties.com

location

1618، برج باينري، الخليج التجاري، دبي، الإمارات العربية المتحدة، صندوق بريد رقم 418125. رقم الهاتف: +971 543662210

احصل على استشارة مجانية

مساعدة الخبراء على مدار الساعة

person
mail

من خلال النقر على "إرسال"، فإنك توافق على الشروط والأحكام و سياسة الخصوصية